Selected books available from Keeble Antiques - May 12th 2007at 0830 Pacific Time
This listing is regularly updated 

GENERAL

1698. : The Spectator in eight volumes [ Vols I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VII, only] London, J Parsons, 1793. The first seven volumes of the eight volume set published in Parson's Edition of Select British Classics. xxv + 329pp + index : 342pp + index : 323pp + index : 302pp + index : 301pp + index : 306pp + index : 330pp + index. Frontispiece engraving of Joseph Addison to Volume I, with small number engravings bound in each volume. To the front of volume 1 is Dr. Johnson's "Life of Addison" Very informative reflection of 18th century opinions. Bound with dark-brown cloth spine strip - bright gilt title lettering : marbled boards : good tight volumes, internally bright and clean. Seven volume set. 5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches £100.00

920. : FACSIMILES of MANUSCRIPTS in EUROPEAN ARCHIVES RELATING TO AMERICA 1773-1783 with Descriptions, Editorials, Notes Collations References and Translations Vol XII Nos 1178 to 1300 London, B.F.Stevens, Feb 1892. ( limited subscription edition) Unpaginated watermarked quality hand made paper, photographed facsimile copies of documents 1178 to 1300. together with chronological index for other volumes- listing all 1300 documents in title period- uncut paper top edges gilt. Listed among the very important historical documents #1218 Schedule of the sundry Packets of printed copies of the Manifests and Proclamation (3rd October 1778), addressed severally to the thirteen revolted colonies 16th Nov 1778 #1222 Messrs Greenwood and Higginson, Clark and Milligan and John Nutt on behalf of themselves and others interested in the Provinces of Georgia and South Carolina Memorial to Lord George Germain 19th Nov 1778 #1226 Loyal inhabitants of the City of New York and its Dependencies Address to His Majesty's Commissioners and their Answer (23rd November 1778) with a statement concerning the preparation and presentation of the Address printed and published at New York 25th Nov 1778 #1233 Estimate of the Value of the Real Estates in the County of Suffolk (in the Island of Nassau and Province of New York) belonging to persons in actual Rebellion 1778 #1234 Estimates of the Value of the Real Estates on Staten Island, and in the Counties of King and Queen on Long Island, belonging to persons in actual Rebellion 1778 #1235 Estimate of the Value of the Real Estates in the Out Ward of the City of New York belonging to persons in actal Rebellion 1778 #1236 Estimate of the value of the Real Estates in the Borough or Township of Westchester belonging to persons in actual Rebellion 1778 #1237 Map of Maryland and Delaware...Not Dated #1238 Commodore Hyde Parker Junior and Lt. Col Archibald Campbell Proclamation given at Savannah , inviting Allegiance and offering Protection to all loyal Inhabitants 4th Jan 1779 #1239 Form of Allegiance with Pass under the terms of the Proclamation by Commodore Hyde Parker Junior and Lt. Col. Archibald Campbell of 4th January 1779 #1244 Lieut Colonel Archibald Campbell Proclamation given at Savannah for the Apprehension of 'Ringleaders of Sedition' and 'Rebels lurking about the Country'' 11th Jan 1779 #1256 Note delivered by Messrs Nutt and Greenwood on the part of the Merchants and others interested in the Province of Georgia. Jan 1779 #1274 His Majesty's Commissioners Proclamation declaring the Province of Georgia at the Peace of HIs Majesty..with seals..20th Mar 1779 #1275 His Majesty's Commissionaers Proclamation declaring the Province of South Carolina at the Peace of His Majesty..with seals 26th Mar 1779. No doubt further research would reveal many other important documents among the 122 listed high quality facsimiles.Marbled endpapers, no inscriptions or previous ownership markings. Internally in very good condition , bright tight and clean. Bound in maroon half-morocco with raised bands ; gilt tooling and lettering to spine- slightly rubbed. 14 x 8 1/2 inches £275.00

3694 Braun, Friedr. Transparente Himmels-Karte mit text-heft. [ Atlas of the Stars with text prospectus ] : Stuttgart, Verlag von Wilhelm Nitzschke, nd (c.1875 ?) (Vierte Auflage - 4th printing) : 16pp descriptive - German language - text prospectus for the celestial map ; 4 sectioned folding 'hold to light' "Atlas of the Stars" - German language text. The map is in good condition with two-pin holes to upper corners - the monthly positions are noted around the map edge. The map and prospectus are "housed" in brown board covers with the original multi-coloured lithographed very eye-catching pictorial illustration to front cover - minor stain to upper rear cover. This very interesting celestial map comes from an age of excellence in German scientific publications : an uncommon item. The original brown dustwrapper is worn. Star chart - unfolded 23 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches. Star chart map and covers in good - very good cond : fair-good cond d/w. 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. £125.00

3463. Churchill, The Right Hon Winston S. (speeches) : Churchill, Randolph S. (compiler) : Arms And The Covenant : London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938. (1st Edition) : 466pp with b/w tipped-in frontispiece of Winston Churchill. The speeches made by Winston Churchill, all except two in the House of Commons, between 1932 and 1938 - dealing with Foreign Affairs and National Defence - are preceeded by an individual divisional half-title and diary of events. This important collection of speeches had only a 5,000 print-run [ Woods A44(a)] : the US edition was titled "While England Slept", although Winston Churchill is reputed to have preferred "The Locust Years". Bound in original publishers dark-blue buckram cloth binding - minor wear, a small Douglas and Foulis ( scottish publishers) label to lower front cover, spine slightly faded : internally a good tight copy, merest hint of a few foxing spots to title page and endpapers, text pages are bright and clean except for small mark on pages 208-9 and very small tear to edge of page 385-6. An uncommon title sought-after by the Churchill collector or historian. Good plus cond - regret no dustwrapper. 9 x 6 inches. £100.00

3695 Churchill, Winston : Baden-Powell, Robert : Haggard, Arthur : Quiller-Couch, A. T. : Roberts, Earl : Miles, Alfred H (editor) with contributions by many others. Pearce, Vernon (illustrator) : The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw ! : London, Hutchinson & Co, nd (1905) (1st Edition) : 364pp with numerous b/w illus by Vernon Pearce, "The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw" Prize competition page (not used) and 2 pages of book adverts for the Fifty-Two Library. Over 40 contributors told their tales of the Bravest Deed they Ever Saw : the one provided by Winston S Churchill M.P. is "The Doctor and the Soldier", which appears here in bookform for the first time - it was previously published in V.C. 16th July 1903.- and draws on his experiences with the Malakand Field Force, as well as mentioning great bravery by the medical staff during The Indian Mutiny. [ Woods B1 ] A high quality production, probably aimed at the Xmas gift market for 1905, this copy bears a neat ink inscription from Lady Medway Xmas 1905 to the rear of fep. Bound in red cloth. a three colour illustration to front board, together with 13 names of contibutors in gilt (inc Winston Churchill), gilt titling to spine with similar author credits : all edges gilt : internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean, inscr. to rear of fep. A most pleasing copy of a very sought after anthology, especially with the early Winston Churchill content : the decorated front cover is particularly eye-catching. Very good cond - two small scuffs to front cover - regret no dustwrapper. 8 x 5 12 inches. £100.00

3860. ( Reverend Cobbold, Richard M.A., ) The History of Margaret Catchpole, a Suffolk Girl : with illustrations : London, Henry Colburn, 1845 (Second Edition - 2 volumes) : [viii + 341pp] [iv + 318pp] 4 engraved woodcut plates to each volume - inc frontispiece - illustrations by the author. Published in the same year as the 1st edition, which was in three volumes. Margaret Catchpole's life is part of East Anglian, in particular Suffolk, folklore ; when employed by the Cobbold family as a servant she fell in love with a Suffolk smuggler - William Laud. In 1797 : having left the service of the Cobbold family the year previously, she returned to their house and stole a horse with the intention of riding to find her lover, William Laud, whom Margaret believed was staying in London. She was arrested in London and charged with "horse-stealing" - at that time a capital offence ; thanks to the intervention of her former employers this was commutted to 7 years imprisonment ; she escaped from Ipswich Gaol in 1800, hoping to meet up with Laud and escape to Holland ; she was caught and transported to Australia. This rather loose biography is based on her letters home and the author's knowledge of her circumstances ; written in a typical Victorian clergyman's style, with the heroine being portrayed as a "fallen woman". This title has gone through numerous editions, and has become a semi-classic ; early editions are not commonly found - especially those published in 1845. Both volumes bound in publishers blind-stamped green cloth (aged and discoioured) ; gilt title lettering to spines : the cloth is rubbed and worn at extremities of spine : spines slightly slanted ; heraldic bookplates to both front pastedowns ; internally good tight copies with pages bright and clean. Very competitively priced. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. £60.00

3018. Davison, M H Armstrong: The Casket Letters : a solution to the Mystery of Mary Queen of Scots and the murder of Lord Darnley London, Vision Press Ltd., 1965. (1st Edition) xviii + 352pp with 15 b/w illus. It was popularly believed that Mary Queen of Scots was involved if not responsible for the death of her young second husband Lord Darnley : this book examines all the available evidence and concludes that there are too many improbabilities and inconsistencies in the prosecution case. Bound in green cloth with gilt title lettering ; internally a good tight copy bright and clean, previous owners name to front endpaper - the authors details have been cut from the front flap of the dustwrapper and stuck to the front pastedown...the front flap synposis from the dustwrapper is lose inserted. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches £100.00

3401. Harris, William : An Historical and Critical Account of the Life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland after the manner of Mr. Bayle, drawn from Original Writers and State Papers to which is added an Appendix......... : London, W Strahan T Becket & Co and T Cadell, 1772. (2nd Edition) : 543pp. Bound in contemporary calf - but this might be a contemporary rebinding as the boards are very slightly larger than would be normal ; the title page is "dusty" as though the text-block had been left unbound for some time, there is an 1/8 th "dust" strip to a few pages, the upper 1/2 inch corner of page 7-8 has been torn off, a few pages corners have old creasing from being turned over. The text pages, other than as noted above, are very bright and clean, some page numbering is incorrect ( as often found on antiquarian titles) however the book collates correctly, and has been throughly checked. The outer text block has been stained a light yellow. The calf binding shows wear and general rubbing, raised spine bands, gilt panel banding and black leather title label with gilt lettering ( a later addition ?). For all the minor faults listed this is still a most pleasing copy. Good plus cond. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. £85.00

3826. Hassall, Arthur Hill M.D.: Food and Its Adulterations Comprising the Reports of the Analytical Sanitary Commission of "The Lancet" for the Years 1851 to 1854 inclusive, Revised and Extended: Being Records of the Results of some Thousands of Original Microscopical and Chemical etc etc. : London, Longman Brown Green and Longmans, 1855 (1st Edition) : xlviii + 659pp plus 159 engravings - mostly in text - with 60 pages general scientific adverts and 24 pages of book adverts. Full title "Food and Its Adulterations Comprising the Reports of the Analytical Sanitary Commission of "The Lancet" for the Years 1851 to 1854 inclusive, Revised and Extended: Being Records of the Results of some Thousands of Original Microscopical and Chemical Analyses of the Solids and Fluids Consumed by All Classes of the Public; and containing the Names and Addresses of the various Merchants, Manufacturers, and Tradesmen of whom the Analysed Articles were purchased." Arthur Hill Hassall (1817-1894) was an important pioneering physician who also wrote widely : it is his work on the adulteration of food which is the most regarded. This book was the first major work he wrote on the subject - to be followed by a later edition in 1861, and further works in 1874 and 1876. Resulting from the casework studies by Arthur Hill Hassall Parliament introduced an act to prohibit the falsifications of food ; in particular it was via the use of microscopic illustrations - such as appear throughout this title - that the author was able to convince the legislators to ensure that the British working man must receive more nutritiious and healthy staple foods, such as bread which was previously adulterated with all manner of "bulk" together with the use of alum to ensure a white loaf. This copy has been recently professionally rebacked, preserving the publisher's dark brown cloth covers (new spine backstrip) and original endpapers : the book was one-time in the Chaston Chapman collection at Leeds University, labels to front pastedown (small withdrawal stamp both here and to title page verso) but there is an absence of normal heavy library stampings. This bookdealer finds it hard to understand the reasoning behind the disposal of such important works from University libraries - especially when they were previously donated from a major collection - such is the unenlightened world of modern academia. Internally the pages are bright and clean, a very important scientific work , justifiably catalogued as scarce. Very good cond. 9 x 5 3/4 inches  £200.00

3002. Marwick, James D: Sketch of the History of the High Constables of Edinburgh. with notes on the early watching, cleaning and other police arrangements of the city. Edinburgh, Privately Printed, 1865. (1st Edition) 300pp + lxxxiv + 60pp with frontispiece illus of "Moderator's Gold Medal" plus sundry vignettes and title decorations. The main body of the book reviews The High Constables of Edinburgh with an Appendix:- List of Office-Bearers, various Orders and Injunctions for Constables, Notes on Sunday Obervance etc In Scotland, Orders to be Observed by the Constables of Edinburgh, List of Officers of the Society of High Constables, Donations by the Society out of their box to Charitable Institutions in the city, various Instructions, Rules and Regulations, Insignia - with full page illus - and Roll of Members...there follows Notes on the Powers, Privileges etc of the Lord High Constable of Scotland with especial reference to the questions between him and the Magistrates of Edinburgh in regard to their criminal jurisdiction within the city, various appendixes on notes on The Lord High Constable and an Index. Bound in dark brown cloth, with bevelled boards, front lower corner rubbed and worn, gilt coat of arms decoration to front cover. gilt title to spine - minor rubbing to cloth ; internally a good tight copy, bright and clean with only a few minor light foxing spots - slight age darkening to page edges. An uncommon title. Good plus cond. 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. £80.00

2538. Wordsworth, William: The Excursion, being a portion of The Recluse, a poem. London, Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown, 1820. (2nd Edition) xx + 452pp. Second edition copy of William Wordsworth's philosophical epic poem The Excursion - first published in 1814 as a limited edition of 500. Ex municipal library - no stamps or marks to the text, except light red biro number to rear of title page : bound in half leather library binding, lacks publishers free pages before title page and adverts to rear : page ix/x off set, small old tear to edge page 31/32 previously repaired with archive tape ; a few pages previously lightly turned over at upper corners ; scattered foxing. A suitable copy for rebinding to future owners requirements, an uncommon title in this early printing. Good cond. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches £100.00

ANTIQUES - ART - ARCHITECTURE

2786. Dening, C.F.W.: The Eighteenth-Century Architecture of Bristol Bristol, J.W.Arrowsmith Ltd., 1923. (1st Edition) xxiv + 191pp with 69 tipped in b/w photo illus and many b/w line drawings in text. Preface by Sir Lawrence Weaver, with an introduction by J.E.Barton. Contents include:- The Study of Architecture, The Evolution of Architecture, Craftsmanship, The Eighteenth-Century of Bristol, Metal-Work, Plaster-Work, Isolated Examples, The Greek Revival, Architects and Craftsmen, Lists of Street and Buildings, Index, Glossary of Terms and List of Subscribers. Bound in cream covered cloth boards ( a few very minor marks ), light tan cloth spine with paper title lettering to spine ; internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean, slight very minor foxing hardly visible to few pages, previous owners name to front pastedown with neat note about purchase, appended to rear pastedown is a letter from the previous owners headmaster at RWA school, Bristol. A most informative and very well presented book on 18th century Bristol architecture, written by an acknowledged expert. Very good cond. 12 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches £110.00

3121. [ Epstein, Sir Jacob 1880-1959 ]: Catalogue - Open Air Exhibition of Sculpture at Battersea Park, May - September 1948 with ink full signature from Jacob Epstein London, LCC in association with Arts Council GB, 1948. 12pp in card covers. This exhibition catalogue [ publication No 3263 ] was issued for the Open Air Exhibition of Sculpture in Battersea Park, May - September 1948 organised by London County Council in association with The Arts Council of Great Britain. The catalogue lists 43 named exhibits and full-page photo-images of Moore -Three Standing Figures : Rodin - St John the Baptist : Epstein - Girl with the Gardenias : Malliol - The Three Graces : Gill - Mankind ; and Zadkine - Laokoon. The page showing "Girl with the Gardenias" is signed boldly in blue ink - Jacob Epstein. This programme bears a neat handwritten date of Tuesday, June 8th 1948 to upper front cover. The 1948 open-air exhibition of sculpture in Battersea Park was the first occasion that sculpture was introduced to the general browser rather than the gallery attendee - visitor numbers were in the region of 175,000. This exhibition ran every three years between 1948 and 1966 - this inaugural event was probably a turning point in british public acceptance of more modern sculpture.There were many workshops and lectures at this exhibition ; it was probably at one of these that Jacob Epstein signed this catalogue. In genuinely very good condition. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches £125.00

3122. Gilbert, Christopher: Furniture at Temple Newsam House and Lotherton Hall - a catalogue of the Leeds collection in two volumes : volumes I and II Leeds. National Art-Collection Fund and Leeds Art Collection Fund, 1978. (1st Edition) 246pp + 276pp [combined total 522pp] documenting 680 items and featuring some 700 illustrations (14 in colour) with many decorative details and makers marks. These volumes were published to mark the 75th anniversary of the Art-Collection Fund. From the prospectus "This majestic two-volume book is a work of outstanding quality which will appeal to everyone interested in fine furniture and art patronage. It provides a carefully researched and lavishly illustrated survey of furniture at the two celebrated country house museums established by Leeds City Council and furthermore is the first publishing venture sponsored jointly by the National Arts-Collection Fund and the Leeds Art Collections Fund, both of whom have contributed handsomely to the purchase of many splendid masterpieces in the Leeds collection. The main strength of the collection is elite English 18th century furniture, much of which was commissioned for great houses, now destroyed, and could go straight into any museum in the world. Leeds also possesses many excellent Tudor and Stuart pieces including an important holding of regional oak furniture, while the 19th century is represented by an impressive array of well documented high-style masterpieces (several with royal connections) well supported by carefully chosen items associated with fashionable cabinet-makers and designers. Besides the English furniture Temple Newsam harbours a notable range of French, Dutch, Italian and German work (about 15% of the total) plus a repertoire of oriental furniture and a quite exceptional bequest of early Spanish Colonial pieces from Peru. Thus, although the English content is dominant the collection displays an international character. These two large and magnificent volumes provide a complete record of the Leeds collection, including musical instruments, clocks, ormolu work and chimney furniture : they do not merely offer an anthology of spectacular pieces." Slip-cased. Both volumes in very good cond : very good cond dustwrappers. 11 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches £150.00

664. Hanneford-Smith, W.: THE ARCHITECTURAL WORK OF SIR BANISTER FLETCHER. with introductory and descriptive text, including a short account of his life and activities. London, Batsford, 1934. (1st Edition Limited to 500 ) 291pp exceptionally well illustrated with reproductions from sketch-book and plans of Sir Banister Fletcher. Limited to 500 copies, of which only 400 were for sale this copy was presented to Dr. D.W.Brown of Roehampton London by Sir Banister Fletcher on Jan 1945, and bears a small ink presentation inscription on front end paper. There is also a typed letter - loose inserted - from Sir Banister to Dr. Brown suggesting this book may interest him. There is a pastedown addenda on the front end paper to remind readers that since the printing of the book the Gillette Factory at Isleworth - on which Sir Banister worked- was opened in Jan 6th 1937. There are seven b/w photo illus, 4 plans and an aerial view of the Gillette Factory. Of particular interest is an inset diagram showing the method adopted in the setting out of the entasis of the tower. Included in the illustrations are photographs of a a number of buildings designed by the architect - renowned for his architectural lectures and "History of Architecture". A good tight copy, internally bright and clean with only minor spotting. Plate pages are very bright , clean and crisp. Bound in brown cloth with very bright gilt lettering. Teg . Dustwrapper now protected has minor chips and old small stains. A very good copy- subject to the minor faults listed- of a highly desirable and sought after architectural reference work. 11 3/4 x 9 inches £180.00

911. Kenneth Snowman, A.: EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GOLD BOXES of EUROPE London, Faber and Faber, 1966. ( 1st Edition) 192pp with 750 colour and b/w illus. The leading reference book on the subject, in its much sought after first edition. Top edges gilt. A true quality production. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, and an appendix by F.J.B.Watson. This book considers materials and techniques; English Boxes, French Boxes and their Marks, Boxes from Dresden and Berlin, Russian and Swiss Boxes, and Boxes from smaller workshops in Europe. In very good condition; very good cond d/w ( now protected). 12 1/2 x 10 inchs £105.00

2467. Siren, Osvald: Early Chinese Paintings from A.W.Bahr Collection. London, The Chiswick Press Ltd., 1938. ( limited edition) 116pp with 27 very high quality tipped-in tissue-guarded plates of which 13 are in colour. Limited edition - no 123 of 750 copies. The author's work needs no introduction, this excellent production selected twenty-five specimens from Mr A.W.Bahr's fine collection of Chinese painting housed at Weybridge, Surrey. Deckle-edge finest quality paper, with top edge gilt. Bound in black buckram with gilt decoration to front cover and title to spine : some speckling to front and rear cover, corners slightly bumped , internally a very good tight copy virtually without the slightest blemish ; the rear end-paper and rear pastedown have four uniform mechanical marks at the edge, which in no way visually detracts. Very good condition - accepting the minor faults as listed above. Folio size. 16 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. £120.00

AVIATION & MILITARY

581. : Instruction in Military Engineering, PART 111 MILITARY BRIDGE BUILDING AND USE OF SPARS. London, HMSO, 1902. ( Corrected imp. of Fourth Edition) 227pp with 49 b/w plates. The spine has been strengthened, preserving original "Military Book" endpapers, and lilac cloth cover ( spine gilt lettering a little tired). Lilac cloth discoloured in part and some old stains. This is now a good tight copy, internally bright and clean. The text on pgs 180/3 has a single line drawn across. Sections include General Principles; Strength of Materials; Knotting, Splicing and Lashing; Blocks , Tackles and Machines ; Use of Spars; Bridges without Intermediate Support; Trestles Piles etc; Frame Bridges; Tension Bridges and Trussed Beams; Hasty Railway Bridges; Suspension Bridges; Passage of Rivers; Boats and Anchors; Bridge Ends; Pontoon Equipment; Use of Pontoons; Boat Bridges; Barrel Bridges`; Timber Raft Bridges; Rafts and Flying Bridges; Light Bridge and Raft Equipment; and Sheet Boats. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches £85.00

839. : ZEPPELIN-WELTFAHRTEN.Vom ersten Luftschiff 1899 bis zu den Fahrten des LZ127 "Graf Zeppelin" 1932. Dargestellt in einer Sammlung von 264 echten Bromsilber-Bildern und einem Metallfolie-Bild der Weltflub-Gedenkmunze Dresden, Bilderstelle Lohse, 1933. (1st Edition) Unpaginated - 50 + pages German text with plans and diagrams showing the development of the Zeppelin from 1899 to 1932. This book was produced in conjunction with Club and Liga Cigarettes- there are 264 b/w photo illus cards and a metal foil card showing the Zeppelin medal. Each card is numbered , in its frame with German (Roman) text.A quality production at the forefront of cigarette card albums. To the front of the album is a tissue guarded b/w head and shoulder portrait of Ferdinand Graf Von Zeppelin. The development of LZ1 in 1900, LZ2 in 1905, photos of the Zeppelin crashes in Goeppingen 1909, Weiburg 1910, Dusseldorf 1911, as well as different engines are all illustrated. The interior of airship as well as famous exponents like Graf Zeppelin, Dr.Eckner, Dr Duerr, Major Hauptmann and Strasser are photo illustrated. Page details include plans, technical drawings etc. Half of the book tells about the historical flights of the LZ126 and LZ127- flights to North America (1928), Spain (1929) , World flight (1929), flight to England (1931), flight to South America (1930), flight to Moscow (1930), and flight to Egypt (1931). In very good condition. No inscriptions or other marking. A very collectable copy. Card covers , minor marks to front cover - see image. 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches £225.00

ILLUSTRATED

3830. Kappel, A. W. : Kirby, W. Egmont : Deuchert, H (illus) : Slocher, S (illus) : British and European Butterflies and Moths ( Macrolepidoptera ) : London, Ernest Nister, nd [1895] (1st Edition) : xvi + 273pp with 30 chromo-litho colour plates by Heinrich Deuchert and Shirley Slocher with 6 b/w illus in introduction : printed in Bavaria. There is something quite magical about the very high quality production techniques employed by Ernest Nister, these illustrations are marvellous examples. The book is fully indexed, using both the English and Latin names for the species featured. Bound in olive green-brown cloth with black title lettering and coloured blind stamped butterfly and flowers to front cover ; the spine is very slightly rubbed, the blind stamped lettering still clear but the black lettering is faded - the cloth has a uniform colour with the covers : neat ink inscription from (18)96 to front endpaper, internally a good tight copy, pages bright and clean ; text block outer edge red. Very good condition. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches  £140.00

3418. Robinson, Charles N R.N. (editor) : Dixon, Charles (col. illus) Staniland, C. J. (b/w illus) : Britannia's Bulwarks : The Achievements of our Seamen, The Honours of our Ships : London, "Navy and Army Illustrated" & George Newnes Ltd., 1901 : 96pp with numerous b/w illus by C.J. Staniland in text and 48 full colour lithograph illus by Charles Dixon. Renowned as one of the best examples of naval art from the late victorian years, originally sold in part works very few of the bound copies remain - they have fallen foul of the framer's stanley knife. Contents include numerous stories of the valour and achievements of Britain's Seamen : the colour plates feature ships dating from 1226 through to 1901 itself. Bound in maroon half-leather with gilt banding, gilt titling to front cover, raised bands with gilt tooled decoration to spine : spine rubbed and worn, leather corners also rubbed and worn, however this is still a most pleasing copy ; maroon coloured typical late victorian pseudo-leather cloth finished boards : internally, a good tight copy, pages very bright and crisp ; a small closed tear to one colour plate (Canopus off Gibraltar 1900) has been restored with archive tape. A very uncommon title that is seldom found nowadays which provides useful historical reference. Personal inspection strongly advised ! In genuinely very good condition. 10 x 14 inches. £600.00

3047. St. Leger, Captain S (Stratford) E: [Boer] War Sketches in Colour London, Adam & Charles Black, 1903. (De-Luxe Limited first Edition) xiii + 274pp with 66 full page - mostly colour - tissue guarded illus from sketches by the author, with many b/w vignette sketches throughout book. This copy comes from the De-Luxe Edition, and is signed by the author-artist to the limitation page - no 208 of 250 numbered copies. Captain St Leger was a member of the mounted infantry - his sketches have long been acknowledged as masterpieces of "war artistry". Bound in fancy decorated ivory buckram cloth, a few small marks to front cover, and age darkening to spine, lower corners slight wear, teg : the book has been professionally rebacked preserving all original cloth and endpapers. Internally a most pleasing copy, the text and plates are bright and clean, some darkening to page edges only, there is a tear to the tissue guard of one plate but no damage to the illustrations; endpapers are lightly foxed, previous owners name "Bird, 19th Royal Hussars" to front pastedown. Loose inserted are advance publication details of 'War Impressions' by Mortimer Menpes (A & C Black).Good plus cond. 11 x 8 1/2 £500.00

REFERENCE

1756. Baretti, Joseph (Giuseppe) : Roster, James [Preface and abridged Italian Grammar for the English]: An English and Italian Dictionary by Joseph Baretti to which is prefixed a short and new Italian grammar : the first Florentine edition, carefully revised and corrected containing many words and phrases which have never appeared in any former edition Florence, John Marenigh, 1816 [ two volumes] 592pp + 568pp. Two volume edition - Vol I Italian-English Vol II English-Italian. Triple column text with preface and abridged Italian Grammar for the English to front of each volume. Bound in off white buckram, covers marked and aged, with black decoration and lettering to spine ( buckram darkened) : ex municipal museum, presentation labels on front pastedowns, shelf-no to spine but without normal heavy markings found in many ex-library books. Good condition - with normal wear and very minor spasmodic foxing spots - two pleasing volumes. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. £100.00

2568. Chubb, Thomas (text) : Sprent, F.P. (introduction): The Printed Maps in the Atlases of Great Britain and Ireland, a bibliography. 1579-1870 London, The Homeland Association Ltd., 1927. (1st Edition) xvii + 479pp (inc subscribers list) + 32pp b/w map illustrations. Introduction by F.P.Sprent . A standard reference work, highly sought after by map collectors. This book lists the maps in chronological order...any person interested in the county maps of England will probably have already some of the excellent books written, at an earlier date, by Thomas Chubb. Bound in green cloth, minor shelf wear, with gilt title lettering to spine, and black lettering to front cover, a good tight copy, with only a few very light foxing spots : pages bright with text clear. A most attractive copy. Very good cond. 10 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches £275.00

45. Larwood, Jacob and Hotten, John Camden: The History of Signboards London, Hotten , 1866 536 pp + 16 pgs advrt Col engraving (minor foxing) fcng title page over 100 engr by Larwood minor foxing to odd text pages rebound in full dark green leather Fancy gily dec covers and spine with dk brown leather title and author strips to spine (French style binding) 7 1/2 x 5 inches £125.00

SPORTING

3213. Scrope, William Esq., F.L.S. : Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in The Tweed ; with a short account of the natural history and habits of the salmon, instructions for sportsmen, anecdotes etc.: London, John Murray, 1843. (1st Edition) :xvii + 298pp + 2 pages adverts with lithographs and wood engravings by L.Haghe, T Landseer and R Williams from paintings by Sir David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer RA, Charles Landseer, William Simson and Edward Cooke - additional lithographed title, 10 tinted lithographed plates and 3 hand-coloured lithographed plates ( 2 showing salmon, and one illustrating six salmon flies). At some time in recent years this most pleasing copy has been rebound in half green calf with gilt bands to covers, raised bands to spine with fancy gilt tooling, lettering and decoration; top edge gilt, page facing edge "roughed" clean to give a slightly deckle-edge appearance and feel; internally green marbled endpapers, all pages have been "washed" and although there is some minor witness of old foxing the pages are now very bright and clean - especially the plate pages with replacement tissue guards - the original green cloth covers with bright gilt panel decoration and darkened spine strip have been bound-in to the rear of the double-page of book adverts. This most attractive copy of a very highly regarded angling title is a real pleasure to hold and peruse. Very good cond. 10 x 6 1/2 inches. £750.00

TOPOGRAPHY

580. [ Leifchild, John G. ]: CORNWALL, ITS MINES AND MINERS, with Sketches of Scenery designed as a popular introduction to metallic mines. London; Longman, Brown , Green and Longmans, 1855 (1st Edition) 300pp with numerous b/w line illus in text. Volume in the Travellers Library by renowned author. A highly regarded work written to enlighten the Victorians about mining, and mining life. The original spine has been strengthened and replacement end papers fitted. In very good condition internally, A good tight copy, with tan cloth cover and original gilt lettering to spine. Scarce. 7 x 5 inches. £225.00

3673: Britton, John : Descriptive Sketches of Tunbridge Wells and the Calverley Estate ; with brief notices of the picturesque scenery, seats, and antiquities in the vicinity - embellished with maps and prints : London, the author and Longman & Co., 1832. (1st Edition) : xi + 148pp with 4 pages book adverts, 2 double page maps, plus full-page engravings and two woodcut vignettes in text. This title is seldom found : the first print run - of which this is a rare remaining copy - contained an extraordinary biographical error, for on page 59 is printed ".....Judge Jefferies, a man who has rendered his name infamous in the annals of history by the cruelty and injustice he manifested in presiding at the trial of King Charles I...." John Britton was naturally aghast when the historical error was noticed but by this time copies of the book had been distributed for binding : every effort was made to obtain the return of these "defective" copies, this is one of the few which escaped. There was a corrected printing, however with Tunbridge Wells once a most regarded area in which to live many copies were probably chopped apart by philistines just to frame and glaze the book's maps and prints. This book was recently professionally re-backed, preserving the original spine, title label, and dark olive green cloth covers ; replacement endpapers from "old" paper : the gatherings were re-sown as originally bound, with an engraving of "Villas of Calverley Park" in place of "View of Tunbridge Castle". The "list of embellishments" has slightly varying descriptions for the engravings compared to their actual titling. Internally the book has very minor age foxing, but this is a most attractive copy - slight "rust" residue witness to upper of "Tunbridge Wells and Calverley" double-page map from an old paper-clip. A genuinely rare book that has been a great pleasure to research. Very good, sound, cond. 8 x 5 inches  £400.00

928. Hutchins, John: The History and Antiquities of Sherbourne in the County of Dorset. London, Nichols Son and Bentley, 1815. ( 1st edition) contents + 75 pages ( numbered 75-150) with town plan 6 plates and fold out pedigree of Digby family but lacking "Monuments of Bishop Poore and Wyvil, at Salisbury" plate as called for to face page 122. This book which would have been originally been supplied in paper wraps constutes part of the highly regarded second edition fourth volume of the famous Dorset parson's History of Dorset. The "Ruins of the Ancient Castle" plate is very striking - the work of T Rachell and T Alken. Some browning to margins spotting and minor old repairs and tears. Augmented and edited to publication date by Richard Gough and John-Bowyer Nicholls. Bears previous owners bookplate. Internally a good tight copy, bound in contemporary half calf with gilt lettering to spine. Spine rubbed, cover corners bumped and rubbed, spine starting to split at heel . 16 x 10 inches. £180.00

2703. Sackville-West. V [Vita]: Knole and the Sackvilles London, William Heinemann, 1922. (1st Edition) xvi + 231pp with tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece and 24 b/w illus. Highly regarded work by Vita Sackville-West, portraying Knole and its inhabitants from the fifteenth century onwards. Bound in off white cloth ( a little grubby) with cover illustration by William Nicholson, spine a little darkened with 2 very small tears to head of spine and rubbing to heel, corners a little bumped ; internally, a good tight copy bright and clean. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 10 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. £100.00

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION

1424. : Murray's Handbook for Travellers in Russia, Poland, and Finland including The Crimea, Caucusus, Siberia and Central Asia London, John Murray, 1875. (Third Edition Revised) viii + 520pp + 72 pages advrts with 6 maps and plans inc map of Russia loose inserted in rear pocket. A less common title that has recently been professionally rebacked preserving original covers, spine and endpapers. Original ink ownrs name facing title page, some minor pencil notes - mostly dates - presumably made when visiting the area. A most attractive copy following preservation work in very good cond - gilt lettering still bright. 7 x 4 3/4 inches £225.00

888. Baedeker, K.: RUSSLAND, handbuch fur reisende. Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedeker, 1892. ( Dritte Auflage) l + 470pp with 11 maps and 16 plans ; inc. folding map Warschau (Polen) opposite title page, Central-Russland map follows index .All maps present and in good order. Third Edition in German language ( roman) text. A good tight copy with no inscriptions. Bound in usual red cloth bright gilt lettering to cover, spine slightly marked with gilt lettering faded, front hinges slightly cracked. A most pleasing collectable copy of an uncommon Baedeker title. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches £300.00

960. Baedeker, K.: RUSSLAND Europaisches Russland, Eisenbahnen in Russ.-Asien, Teheran, Peking. Handbuch fur Reisende Leipzig, Karl Baedeker, 1904. ( Sechste Auflage) L + 530pp + 20 maps + 40 plans + 11floor plans. Collated- all maps and plans as called for in good condition. This edition of Russland - in German text - published after the construction of the Trans-Siberian Railway which opened up Peking to overland travel. A good tight copy, this book has been professionally rebound to preserve original covers, spine, and endpapers. A very good condition copy of a highly collectable title. 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inchs £325.00

2841. Baedeker, Karl.: Russland neest Teheran, Port Arthur, Pekng : handbuch fur reisende Leipzig, Verlag von Karl Baedker, 1912 (siebente auflage) lxii + 570pp mit 40 karten, 67 planen und 11 grundrissen. German Language roman text - a classic Baedeker title, a copy of the last edition in this series. Bound in usual red cloth with gilt title lettering darkened, spine darkened, spine slightly rubbed, and rear cover lower corner worn, internally a good tight copy with both ribbons present, slight browning to page edges, usual marble edged text block. Good plus cond. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches £275.00

662. Harris, Stanley. "An Old Stager": OLD COACHING DAYS London, Richard Bentley & Son, 1882. (1st Edition) 272pp + 12 very pleasing tinted engravings by John Sturgess. The author wrote this book after contributing to "Land and Water". Contents include:- London Inns in Coaching Days; Coach Building ; Coach Painting ; The New and the Old Coaches; on the London and Bristol Road ; Time-keeping of the Old Coaches ; Mail and Coach Times and Time-Bills ; Mail Coach Contracts ; How the Old Mails were worked ; Turnpikes and Coaches ; The Heavy Snowstorm in 1836 ; Coachmen and Guards in the Olden Times ; Railway and Coaching Punctuality ; Posting; Coaches Odds and Ends; and the Last Stage In. A good tight copy, internally bright. Some foxing to title page and minor foxing to plate pages and adjoining pages- in no way considered to visually detract. Bound in original brown cloth, bevelled boards, with "The Wonder" Stage-coach illus to front cover, and gilt lettering to spine, minor rubbing. A most attractive copy of a very desirable uncommon coaching title. 9 x 6 inches £175.00

2807. Smith. Herbert H: Brazil, The Amazons and The Coast. London, Sampson Low Marston Searle and Rivington, nd [1879] xv + 644pp + 32 pages book adverts dated October 1879 with fold-out map of Brazil and numerous illus by J.Wells Champney and others. From the Preface we learn that the author while still a student in 1870 made a trip to the Amazons in the company of his friend and teacher Prof.C.F.Hartt. In 1874 he returned to Brazil, with the design of collecting and studying the Amazonian animals. After two years, spent in the vicinity of Santarem, Herbert Smith was requested by Professor Hartt, then in charge of the Brazilian Geological Commission to make some explorations on the northern tributaries of the Amazons and on the Tapajos. These explorations lasted more than a year : on their completion the author went to Rio de Janeiro, spending four months there before returning to the United States. This book gives a very detailed narrative of not only the natural history but also the topography, the Indians, as well as the geology and physical geography of the Amazons Valley. Bound in publishers mustard coloured cloth with fancy decorated front cover and spine with gilt lettering, slight cloth weakness small part lower front spine edge, bevelled boards ; internally a good tight copy, bright and clean with a few minor foxing spots, heraldic bookplate of Edward Burges to front pastedown, neat ink inscr to head of title page. An uncommon title from a golden age of travel exploration. Very good cond. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches £185.00

Page last updated 1130 Pacific Time 18th April 2009